We’re experimenting with new products all the time and as we make new skin care products for our face, we are interested in the properties of raspberry seed oil as a carrier oil.
Used often in cosmetic preparations, raspberry seed oil is known for its ability to carry nutrients to our skin, leaving it hydrated, soft and smooth to the touch. It naturally contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and is an excellent antioxidant.
It offers as an anti-aging effect, offering the skin suppleness and improves skin elasticity. Wrinkles and fine lines get smoothed, and it is known to improve sagging skin. It contains high levels of Vitamin A and E, and is often used in cosmetic, creams and lip balms because of its natural sun screen abilities.
Obtained from the seeds of raspberries, the oil is cold-pressed and presents naturally as a yellow oil with a green tint with a distinct earthy/cucumber scent which some may find unpleasant. We are currently already using this oil in our two facial oils, as well as our Orange Burst Lipbalm. Stay tuned for more!
Yours in passion, vision, and creation,
Coconut shreds, hemp powder, avocado pits and coffee. Lots and lots of coffee.
What do they have in common??
They're our natural exfoliants found in many of our products and with good reason. Read here why.